Legalized Price-Fixing in Public Construction?
[…] When competitors agree to restrict competition, the result is often higher prices. Accordingly, price fixing is a major concern of government antitrust enforcement.”

Compare that first line to the following language:

“…a wage of no less than the … wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed shall be paid to all workmen employed…”

One might think that sounds like an agreement to “stabilize prices or competitive terms” for labor services. But in fact, it’s an excerpt from Missouri Revised Statutes Section 290.220, otherwise known as the Prevailing Wage Law, which reads:

“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Missouri that a wage of no less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in public works exclusive of maintenance work.”